Monday, May 3, 2010

Hauntcast rocks the NHC!


What up, boils and ghouls! Yup, it's me, your friendly neighborhood Johnny Thunder. And yes indeed...I lived! lol.

Not only did we all survive and manage not to get carted off to the klink, but we had a great time. So sit back and I will tell you the tale of the madness, the debauchery, the - well - kick-ass time we all had at the National Haunters Convention this weekend.


It was really cool to finally hang with my man the G/Host himself - Chris Baker. Like he said, it’s weird to talk to someone at least 3 or 4 hours a month on the phone and have never met. I don’t talk to my “real life” buds that much! I had a blast hanging out with him, checking out A Nightmare on Elm Street (more on that on the next super-spooktacular episode of Hauntcast at the end of the month), and then hanging at the booth all day Saturday and then going out for food and beverages. Thanks, man – we gotta do it again and soon.



Besides Chris, I also had the pleasure of meeting the one, the only - Shelley! Damn, what a cool chick. Not that I expected anything less from our Mistress of Mayhem but she was just so cool and fun to be around. Thank you again my dear and hope to see you again soon. If you haven't already checked them out, be sure to take a gander at the pics she has up on her amazing blog. Love ya! Smooch smooch.


Also a huge scream out to Denhaunt a/k/a Denny who was dubbed the “official unofficial” Hauntcast roadie/pitchman for the con. When people say that haunters are some of the coolest people around, they’re definitely describing this cool ghoul. Again, I hope to hang out with him again someday and I’ll take him up on that offer to drink me under the table.


Oh, damn – how could I forget. We had one more Scream Team member on hand. Yup, that’s right, in a rare public appearance (mostly due to legal reasons and being wanted in several states), we had Skully in the house! We had to restrain his whistling and leering at not only Shelley but all the female fans who came to the booth. That Skully is a character! (And if you haven't seen it, be sure to check out Denny's Hauntforum post.)

Thanks to all the fans and members of the boards who stopped by and said hi. It was really cool to have people come up and say they enjoyed the show. Apparently I don't "look" the way listeners pictured me in their minds.... Much more handsome, I'm sure. Something like that!


I had the pleasure of meeting fellow Hauntforum members and friends RoxyBlue and Spooky1. Sorry we didn’t get to hang out more but I am glad we had the chance to meet! Roxy has taken some fangtastic photos of the event, so if you want to see even more con stuff, go check out her post here on Hauntforum. Great job!

I also met Jennifer (The Evil Queen from GOE) & Charlie who came in from Hawaii! They were super cool too. Unfortunately, there were a few haunters that I didn't get to talk to like IMU, and I know I’m probably missing some other people I met so apologies in advance.


Thanks again to Chris, Shelley and Denny for a kick-ass weekend, and to all the haunters and Halloween nuts who made the event so cool. Stay scary!

6 comments:

  1. Awesome photos! Thanks for sharing those with us unlucky enough not to attend :D

    Glad you had a great time!!

    Cheers!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Looks like you had a great time. And I mean, it was worth attending just to meet your fellow Haunt Casters AND the (in)famous Roxy & Spooky.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Glad you had a great time, man! Too bad the rest of us couldn't be there! Ah, well, maybe next year :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. That looks like such a blast!
    I will have to get over next year!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Someday I will make it to that pot-of-gold.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Sounds like a great time! I'm sorry I wasn't able to be there. Thanks for posting the photos.

    ReplyDelete